Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Day 3 Bloodwork for Infertility

I should have posted this a long time ago... really for my own records, but also because you never who who might stumble upon this and see something that I didn't from these numbers. Here is a guide I found online that helps to interpret these numbers. Not all were listed, however. I've also listed the ranges that were noted as acceptable on my lab paperwork, since I'm sure this is what they also go by to gauge if there is a problem or not. Even still, I know that varies from lab to lab.

Below are the hormone results I got back from my CD3 bloodwork I had done back in Dec '08. At the time. I expected to see the typical PCO results, as described here, saying "While many women with PCOS still have LH and FSH still within the 5-20 mlU/ml range, their LH level is often two or three times that of the FSH level."

Unless I'm reading into these numbers incorrectly, there are really no other cause for alarm other than the PCOS indicator mentioned, so that's good. If your reading this and feel like I've overlooked something, please don't hesitate to speak up. In fact, I welcome it, as always. :)

LH: 23.7 (try four times higher than my FSH)
follicular phase is 1.9-12.5

FSH: 5.5
follicular phase is 2.5-10.2

TSH, 3rd Generation: 0.81
normal range for my age is 0.40-4.50

Fasting Glucose: 77
From 70 to 99 mg/dL (3.9 to 5.5 mmol/L) Normal fasting glucose

17-Hydroxyprogesterone: 50
Normal levels are 3-90 ng/dl in children, and in women, 15-70 ng/dl prior to ovulation, and 35-290 ng/dl during the luteal phase.

Androstenedione: 218
follicular phase: 35-250

DHEA Sulfate: 243
range of 45-320

Insulin: <2
*this seems low... which I guess is ok? Here is an interesting article on lean PCOS women with normal insulin levels. Not sure if it really means anything at this point or not though.

Prolactin: 13.0
non-pregnant women range 3.0-30.0

Estradiol: 55
normal follicular phase range is 11-212

Testosterone Total: 36
range is 2-45

Testosterone, Free, as a percent: 0.88%
range is 0.50-2.00%

Testosterone, Free: 3.2

range is 0.1-6.4

My blood type is: A Positive (can you believe I didn't know that!)



Related Posts by Categories

2 comments:

cindy April 13, 2009 at 4:33 AM  

hi,Im cindy..im PCOS too...dh and i were trying to concieve for the past one year..but nth work out...we tried IUI but failed..had early biochemical miscarriage..i was devastated..how could this happen to me..there are no history of unable to concieve in my family at all....
so we decided to head for ivf which we started it early of march this year...i was pregnant..had my very first ultrasound yesterday.able to see the gestational sac.but i worry about blighted ovum..hopefully it will never ever happen to me.cause this coming sat will have another ultrasound.will able to be better..
so dont worry about your situation..God is always there for us..trust yourself...we were in the same boat before..i know how u feel and what u will undergo..my prayers are with you..take care..lots of baby dust.

Cathy April 14, 2009 at 10:45 PM  

Hi Cindy! Thanks so much for leaving me a note. It's always nice to hear from others who have gone or are going through similar things. I'm very sorry to hear about your previous miscarriage, but you're right - God is good! And will definitely always be there through every step in this process. How wonderful to hear that you and your husband are now expecting!! Congrats! I will be praying for a happy and healthy 9 months. ~Cathy

  © Blogger template 'Isolation' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP